Offer more, honestly Β· Every business

How Recurring Revenue Changes What Your Business Is Worth

Small service businesses usually sell for a multiple of the owner's yearly earnings, so every dollar of dependable membership profit is counted a few times over when a buyer, a lender or the owner sits down to put a price on the business.

By the numbers Β· 5 min read Β· Updated Oct 13, 2026 Β· The Systems Desk

At a glance

  • Service businesses sold through the online marketplace BizBuySell between 2021 and 2025 went for a median of 2.38 times the owner's yearly earnings, across 5,839 sales.
  • For an illustrative business, a membership program that adds $53,460 a year in owner earnings adds about $127,000 to what the business could sell for at that multiple.
  • Retention, more than price, decides whether that value holds, since research in the Journal of Marketing Research found that a 1% improvement in retention raised customer value by 3% to 7%, against about 1% for the same improvement in margin.

The number: 2.38 times the owner's earnings

Small service businesses are commonly valued on seller's discretionary earnings, the yearly profit available to one owner-operator before their own pay, multiplied by a figure that reflects how risky those earnings look to a buyer. BizBuySell's valuation benchmarks for service businesses, drawn from 5,839 sold listings between 2021 and 2025, put the median sale price at $350,000, median revenue at $506,200 and median owner earnings at $155,559, with a median multiple of 2.38 times earnings and 0.71 times revenue.

Measure, service businesses sold 2021 to 2025Median
Sale price$350,000
Revenue$506,200
Owner earnings (seller's discretionary earnings)$155,559
Price as a multiple of owner earnings2.38
Price as a multiple of revenue0.71
Exhibit 1. A typical service business sold for about 2.4 times a year of owner earnings. Source: BizBuySell valuation benchmarks, service businesses, 5,839 sold listings, 2021 to 2025.

A multiple is a buyer's way of saying how many years of today's earnings they trust to continue, and earnings that renew every month on their own are easier to trust than earnings that depend on the owner's phone ringing. Research on public companies points the same way, since a 2023 working paper from Columbia Business School covering 3,541 firms found that companies relying more on recurring revenue earned higher revenue and earnings multiples, though the effect was modest, and we found no published study that measures the premium for small private service businesses. The safe assumption for an owner is that recurring revenue raises value mainly by raising earnings, with any higher multiple as upside.

Worked calculation: what a membership adds to the sale price

Exhibit 2. A membership that adds $53,460 in yearly owner earnings adds about $127,000 in value
Owner earnings before the membership (Cited benchmark (BizBuySell median))$155,559
Multiple of owner earnings (Cited benchmark (BizBuySell median))2.38
Value before the membership (Calculated ($155,559 Γ— 2.38))$370,230
Members (Assumption)150
Monthly fee (Assumption)$99
Membership revenue per year (Calculated (150 Γ— $99 Γ— 12))$178,200
Share of membership revenue kept as owner earnings (Assumption)30%
Added owner earnings per year (Calculated ($178,200 Γ— 30%))$53,460
Value added at the same multiple (Calculated ($53,460 Γ— 2.38))$127,235
Value after the membership (Calculated (($155,559 + $53,460) Γ— 2.38))$497,465

Illustrative example; replace every assumption with your own numbers.

The calculation assumes the 150 members stay, which is where the retention research matters. If no new members joined, a program losing 4% of members a month would keep about 92 of its 150 members after a year, while one losing 8% a month would keep about 55, so a buyer who looks at a year of membership records is really looking at the cancellation rate. The customer-value study found retention elasticity of 3 to 7 across the five companies it modeled, against a margin elasticity of about 1 and an acquisition-cost elasticity of 0.02 to 0.3, which means a 1% gain in retention does more for value than a 1% gain in margin or a 1% cut in the cost of winning new customers.

How you compare

  • Your multiple: the service-business median was 2.38 times owner earnings and the average was 2.58, so treat the median as a reference point for your own estimate rather than a promise.
  • Your recurring share: divide membership and agreement revenue by total revenue for the last 12 months; the higher that share, and the longer members stay, the more of your earnings a buyer can count before the sale closes.
  • Your cancellation rate: members lost each month divided by members at the start of the month, tracked for at least six months, is the number a careful buyer will ask for.

Valuation depends on far more than one program, including the lease, staff, equipment, local market and the books themselves. General information, not legal/tax/financial advice; talk to a licensed professional about your situation.

The first step is to total the last 12 months of recurring revenue, calculate the monthly cancellation rate and run both through the table above with your own earnings.

About this research: This article draws on BizBuySell's valuation benchmarks for 5,839 service businesses sold between 2021 and 2025, a Journal of Marketing Research study of customer value and a 2023 Columbia Business School working paper on recurring revenue and valuation multiples among public companies. The worked example is illustrative, and the evidence on a recurring-revenue premium for small private businesses is thin.

Sources

Related reading: How Service Businesses Turn One-Time Visits Into Monthly Memberships Β· Memberships That Work for Med Spas, Barbershops and HVAC Companies Β· How to Offer an Add-On Without Sounding Pushy

Work with osNOVA on recurring revenue that adds to what your business is worth

We help owner-run service businesses build memberships and maintenance plans that customers keep, then set up the simple records a buyer or lender will ask for, starting from what you want more of, whether that is steadier cash each month, a business that runs without you or a stronger position when it is time to sell.

Email hello@osnovaops.com about your business

Not ready to talk? osNOVA runs free live events for owners.

One system, every week.

One idea you can use this week, the numbers behind it, and first word on free sessions.

Free. Unsubscribe in one click.